WRN Newsletter
[…] “The members of the majority in this case make their will the law, according four lawyers on the state’s highest court the unchecked power to say what the law shall be, rather than what it is,” Rebecca Bradley wrote. “The majority in this case overrules Teigen (the previous case finding dropboxes were illegal just two years ago) not because it is legally erroneous, but because the majority finds it politically inconvenient.”

The liberal justices – Jill Karofsky, Janet Protasiewicz, Rebecca Dallet, and Ann Walsh-Bradley – ignored the plain letter of the law, specifically Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1., the dissent, which was joined by Justices Brian Hagedorn and Annette Ziegler, says.

Wisconsin law reads,

“The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.”

“We conclude that Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. allows the use of ballot drop boxes,” the liberal justices wrote.

“The majority began this term by tossing the legislative maps adopted by this court in Johnson v.